CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L85864

Ms. Debbie Bennett
Delmar Logistics (IL) Inc.
1555 Mittel Blvd., Suite R
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of Dobutamine Hydrochloride (CAS-49745-95-1), imported in bulk form

Dear Ms. Bennett:

In your letter dated June 10, 2005, on behalf of your client, Recordati, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Dobutamine Hydrochloride, is indicated for use as a cardiotonic drug. It affects the heart in a manner similar to exercise, by increasing heart rate and blood pressure, and making the heart beat stronger.

The applicable subheading for Dobutamine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.29.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.

As of the date of issuance of this ruling letter, the subject product is not listed in the Schedules of Controlled Substances. See Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Part 1308, Secs. 1308.11 thru 1308.15. For confirmation of this, and any other questions you may have concerning the Controlled Substances Act, you may contact the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Office of Diversion Control, at 2401 Jefferson Davis Highway, Alexandria, VA 22301, telephone (800) 882-9539.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division